Departure Times

Christchurch to Westport


1:45pm - Outside Canterbury Museum, Rolleston Ave.

2:00pm - Depart Christchurch, Outside Canterbury Museum, Rolleston Ave.  

2:00pm - Foodstuffs bus stop, 167 Main North Road.

2:00pm - Bus stop opposite St. Bedes College.

2:00pm - Redwood bus stop opposite Mobil garage.

2:00pm - Belfast, Bus stop by the Elim Church 803 main North Road.

2:10pm - Pine Acres, Opposite Pine Acres bus stop on left side of the road (Turn off to Kiapoi).

2:20pm - Woodend Store bus stop, 53 Main North Road.

2:25pm - Waikuku Z gas station bus stop.

2:35pm - Amberley Hotel, Opposite Mobil gas station.

3:00pm - Waipara, Spark phone box. Near the railway crossing.

3:10pm - Waikari Tea rooms.

3:25pm - Culverden Tea rooms (10-15min refreshment break).

3:45pm - Hanmer Junction.

4:20pm - Windy point (Lake Sumner national park).

4:30pm - Boyle river (St. James end).

4:35pm - St. James (Start, Lewis Pass).

4:40pm - Maruia Hot Pools Thermal Resort.

4:45pm - Springs Junction public toilets (5min Toilet stop if needed).

5:35pm - Reefton I-Site.

6:10pm - Inangahua Junction (by the Cemetery).

7:00pm - Arrive Caltex gas station, 197 Palmerston street, Westport.