Departure Time's

Christchurch to Westport


1:45pm - Outside Canterbury Museum, Rolleston Ave

2:00pm - Depart Christchurch, Outside Canterbury Museum, Rolleston Ave  

2:00pm - Foodstuffs bus stop, 167 Main North Road

2:00pm - Bus stop opposite St. Bedes College

2:00pm - Redwood bus stop opposite Mobil garage

2:00pm - Belfast, Bus stop by the Elim Church 803 main North Road

2:10pm - Pine Acres, Opposite Pine Acres bus stop on left side of the road (Turn off to Kiapoi)

2:20pm - Woodend Store bus stop, 53 Main North Road

2:25pm - Waikuku Z gas station bus stop

2:35pm - Amberley Hotel, Opposite Mobil gas station

3:00pm - Waipara, Spark phone box. Near the railway crossing

3:10pm - Waikari Tea rooms

3:25pm - Culverden Tea rooms (10-15min refreshment break)

3:45pm - Hanmer Junction

4:20pm - Windy point (Lake Sumner national park)

4:30pm - Boyle river (St. James end)

4:35pm - St. James (Start, Lewis Pass)

4:40pm - Maruia Hot Pools Thermal Resort

4:45pm - Springs Junction public toilets (5min Toilet stop if needed)

5:35pm - Reefton I-Site

6:10pm - Inangahua Junction (by the Cemetery)

7:00pm - Arrive Caltex gas station, 197 Palmerston street, Westport