East West Coaches has daily shuttle's leaving Westport in the morning, Heading down the great coast road passing through Punakaiki and the Paparoa Trail.

Departing Greymouth our bus then head's to Kumara Junction (For anyone wishing to travel from Hokitika to Christchurch or vise versa this is our closest pickup point for the shuttle) We then head to Kumara Township witch following that we travel through spectacular native forest until we reach Jackson's. 

Departing Jackson's, our next destination is Aicken's (For Hiker's doing the Te Araroa or Deception Valley tramp's) From there it's onto the historic Otira, Following that our bus then travel's through the Scenic Otira George and up to the Otira ViaDuct where we then reach Arthur's Pass.

Departing Arthur's Pass, Our next pickup point is the Arthur's Pass Wilderness Lodge. Then onto Bealey Hotel and the Bealey Spur track.

Once through Bealey our shuttle reach's castle hill where you will get to experience wonderful mountain range's covered in limestone rock formation's formed millions of years ago. 

Heading out of the mountain range's and onto the Canterbury plains our shuttle's next pickup point is Springfield then Sheffield and onto Darfield.

Our next destination is Yaldhurst, Where when then head to Christchurch international Airport if required. With our last stop being in the Christchurch City Center until we return to the Westcoast in the afternoon.   

Westport to Greymouth

7:00am – Depart Westport, Outside Caltex gas station

7:15am – Charleston, Outside Charleston Lodge 

7:40am – Punakaiki, Outside Punakaiki Tavern

7:45am – Barry Town Bus Stop, By Cargills Road

8:00am – Rapahoe, Outside Beach View Motel

8:05am – Runanga, Bus Stop Outside Top Shop

8:15am – Arrive at Greymouth Railway station/I-site


Greymouth to Christchurch

8:30am – Depart's Greymouth outside the Railway station/I-site 

8:35am – Karoro School by the Dairy

8:40am – Poroa, Oppisite Paroa Dairy

8:45am – Kumara Junction Bus Stop Opposite Honey Cafe 

8:50am – Kumara Township, Outside kumara General Store

9:15am – Jacksons Turn off To Lake Brunner, By Large Jacksons Retreat holiday Park Sign

9:20am – Aickens, Taramakau Vally Trail Car Park 

9:30am – Otria, Outside Otira Stagecoach Hotel

10:10am – Arthurs Pass, Public Toilets/Railway Station Carpark (10min Refreshment Stop)

10:15am – Bealey, Bealey Hotel, Bealey Spur Track Entrance

10:20am – Flock Hill Station Main Entrance

10:35am – Castle Hill Township, Outside Main Entrance to Township On Main Road

11:10am – Springfield, Outside Springfield Public Toilet's

11:15am – Sheffield, Outside Sheffield Pie/Bakery

11:20am – Darfield, Out side Darfield Bakery. (Only On Demand Otherwise Old Coast Road Bypass Used)

11:40am – Yaldhurst, Outside Yaldhurst Hotel By Bus Stop

11:55am – Christchurch International Airport, Pick up/Dropp off. (Only On Demand)

12:10am – Christchurch Central Bus Exchange, Litchfield Street. (Only On Demand)

​12:15pm – Arrive In Christchurch, Outside The Canturbury Museum. 11 Rollerston Ave


Christchurch to Greymouth

1:45pm – Christchurch Central Bus Exchange, Litchfield Street. (Only On Demand)

2:00pm – Depart Christchurch, Outside The Canturbury Museum. 11 Rollerston Ave

2:20pm – Christchurch International Airport Pick Up (Only On Demand)

2:35pm – Yaldhurst , Outside Yaldhurst Hotel By Bus Stop

2:55pm – Darfield, Outside Darfield Bakery. (Only On Demand Otherwise Old Coast Road Bypass Used) 

3:00pm – Sheffield, Outside Sheffield Pie/Bakery

3:05pm – Springfield, Outside Springfield Public Toilet's

3:35pm – Castle Hill Township, Outside Main Entrance to Township On Main Road 

3:40pm – Flock Hill Station, Oppisite Main Entrance

4:00pm – Arthur's Pass, Public Toilet's/Railway Station Carpark (10min Refreshment Stop)

4:20pm – Otira, Outside Otira Stagecoach Hotel

4:30pm – Aickens, Taramakau Vally Trail Car Park 

4:35pm – Jackson's Turn off To Lake Brunner, By Large Jacksons Retreat holiday Park Sign

5:15pm – Kumara Township, Outside Kumara General Store

5:20pm – Kumara Junction Bus Stop Opposite Honey Cafe 

5:30pm – Paroa, Oppisite Paroa Dairy

5:35pm – Karoro School by the Dairy 

5:45pm – Arrive At Greymouth,Outside Greymouth Railway Station I-Site


Greymouth to Westport 

5:45pm – Depart Greymouth I-Site/Railway station

5:55pm – Runanga, Bus Stop Outside Top Shop

6:00pm – Rapahoe, Outside Beach View Motel

6:15pm – Barry Town Bus Stop, By Cargills Road

6:20pm – Punakaiki, Outside Punakaiki Tavern

6:45pm – Charleston, Outside Charleston Lodge

7:00pm – Arrive At Westport, Outside Caltex Gas Station, 197 Palmerston street Westport